The purpose of this article is designed for foreigners wishing to start a business in Taiwan.

Taiwan can be a great place to live and run a business. However owning or investing in Taiwan with a registered business does not automatically give you the right to stay with work permits.

Nevertheless, Taiwan now has very generous rules for foreigners to get landing visas and visa-exempt entry. There are two job categories for the application of the work permit. Below is our summary for Type A and Type B permits, which are for managerial employees, specialized or technical workers.[1]

Type

Category

Requirements

Corporation

Branch Office

Representative Office

A

For Professional and Technical Personnel.

Business

Requirement: 1 year NT $5 Million paid in capital. +1 year NT $10 Million average turnover last few years.[1]

Requirement: 1 year and NT $5 Million paid in capital. +1 year NT $10 Million average turnover last few years.[2]

Requirement: 1 year none. +1 year actual performance.[3]

Employee

No Degree: Needs more than 2 years related work experience.

 

Bachelor Degree: Needs more than 2 years related work experience.

 

Master Degree: No work experience required.[4]

No Degree: Needs more than 2 years related work experience.

 

Bachelor degree: Needs more than 2 years related work experience.

 

Master degree: No work experience required.[5]

No Degree: Needs more than 2 years related work experience.

 

Bachelor Degree: Needs more than 2 years related work experience.

 

Master Degree: No work experience required.[6]

B

For manager of a branch, representative office or foreign invested company.

Business

Requirement: 1 year 500K paid in capital. 1+ year $NT3 Million turnover.[7]

Requirement: 1 year 500k paid in capital. 1+ year $NT3 Million turnover.[8]

Requirement: 1 year, none. 1+ year, performance records.[9]

Employee

Foreigners need to own at least 1/3 of company.[10]

Needs Power of Attorney (POA) to make applicant the manager.[11]

 

Condition: if a company wants to hire a foreigner as the manager, the foreigner has to own at least one third of the company share. This is also under the condition that your business has to start with NT $500,000 paid in capital and to achieve at least NT $3 million in revenue for the first year.

Power of Attorney (POA) to make applicant the manager.[12]

 

Condition: if a company wants to hire a foreigner as the manager, the foreigner has to own at least one third of the company share. This is also under the condition that your business has to start with NT $500,000 paid in capital and to achieve at least NT $3 million in revenue for the first year.

Documents required:

 

From Employer:

1. Application form(s)

2. Copy of most recent year’s corporate income tax return

3. Photocopy of the company owner’s ID card or passport

4. Certificates of the company registration/business registration and other permits

5. Photocopy of the license for permitted businesses

6. Copy of employment contract

7. Name of the employed foreigner workers

8. Company registration or changing items registration form

9. Passport and education certificates

10. Letter of foreign investment approval issued by Investment Commission

 

From Employee:

1. Passport

2. Two passport photos

3. Education diploma which are authenticated by a Taiwanese embassy.

4. Work experience certificate, proving that employment should be at least 5 years’ experience in a related field. To be authenticated by a Taiwanese embassy.

5. Copy of individual income tax statement.

6. Medical examination report and receipt for its examination fee

 

Application Fee:

1. NT $2,200 for single entry and NT $4,400 for multiple entry.

2. NT $4,960 for holders of U.S. passport.

3. The processing fee for US passport holders applying for investment-related resident visas to the R.O.C. is NT $8,100.

4. NT $100 for review fee

5. Additional handling charge would be NT $800 applying to applications made in the R.O.C. by visitor visa holders applying for change or replacement of visitor visa or resident visa.

 

Duration:

7-14 workdays

未命名-4-01.png

 


[1] Qualifications and Criteria Standards for Foreigners undertaking the jobs specified under Article 46.1.1 to 46.1.6 of the Employment Service Act (2015), Article 36.

[2] Ibid, Article 36-2.

[3] Ibid, Article 36-3.

[4] Ibid, Article 5.

[5] Ibid, Article 5.

[6] Ibid, Article 5.

[7] Ibid, Article 39.

[8] Ibid, Article 39.

[9] Ibid, Article 39.

[10] Ibid, Article 38.

[11] Ibid, Article 39.

[12] Ibid, Article 38.

 

[1] Ministry of Labor Republic of China (Taiwan), <http://english.mol.gov.tw/cgi-bin/siteMaker/SM_theme?page=52f34260> at 25 July 2016.

創作者介紹

眾律國際法律/專利商標事務所

Zoomlaw 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()